Privacy Policy

1. PRIVACY & SECURITY

Merchmaker Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy. We promise to use the information that we collect about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018. We are listed in the ICO Register of Data Controllers under the number ZA063236

2. USE OF YOUR CONTACT INFORMATION

The personal information you provide to us will include your contact details (name, address and telephone number), order product details and delivery information about you or the recipients of products that we have delivered to.

We will not sell, share, or otherwise distribute your Personal Data to third parties except Nickelodeon and as provided in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your Personal Data to other Evode Group companies and to our affiliate partner companies and suppliers that agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the General Data Protection Regulation policy.

We use your information for the following purposes only:

  • To process your order
  • To improve our products, website & services
  • To keep you informed of product news, offers & promotions

We may disclose your personal information if we are asked to do so by the police or any other regulatory or Government authority investigating suspected illegal activities.

How we use your information

We use your information in a number of variety of ways — what we do depends on the information. The use of information is in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018. The tables below set this out in detail, explain how your information is used and its intended purpose.

Your name and contact details

Use of your name & contact details

Reason

Delivery of purchases to you

Your information is used to perform our contractual obligation with you

Send you service messages by, e-mail order updates

Your information is used to perform our contractual obligation with you

Sending you information by email about our new products

To keep you up to date. We only send this with your permission

Your payment information

This means your card’s security/CVV code, don’t worry, we don’t keep them.

How we use your payment information

Reason

Take your payment, and provide a refund if necessary

Your information is used to complete our contractual obligation with you

 

Your contact history with us

What you’ve said to us — for example, over the phone, on instant chat, or on social media.

How we use your contact history

Reason

Provide customer service and support

Your information is used to complete our contractual obligation with you, and help our customer service team assist you.

 

Purchase history and saved items

What you’ve bought and what you’ve stored in your basket for another time

How we use your purchase history and saved items

Reason

Help you with your transactional process

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you — adding items to your basket is a necessary step.

Provide customer service and support, and handle returns

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you

 

Personalisation Tool and Order Management System

Merchmaker Ltd is using a third party Personalisation Tool and Order Management System (‘OMS’).

OMS is entirely cloud based so there is no access other then via a web browser at any fulfilment centre (‘supplier’) to customer data. Each supplier has agreed to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the General Data Protection Regulation policy.

The above software is hosted at UKFast on Linux Servers within a Hybrid eCloud Environment. UKFast data centre security can be reviewed at https://www.ukfast.co.uk/secure-hosting.html

Access to the user interface is via an https encrypted link and a username/password. All passwords are hashed in backend database so cannot be viewed. There is no FTP access on server and most external integrations are made by API via https. Any non API integrations use recognised best practise for data transfer.

 The Personalisation Tool that is displayed on the website does not store any customer data and is delivered via the Amazon Cloudfront CDN Framework. Artwork generated is stored on the Amazon S3 Cloud but no customer data is stored here - all customer data is stored on the UK Fast Servers.

3. OPT OUT

When you register with us, you may also receive marketing communications from Nickelodeon and Merchmaker. You can decide to opt out of receiving any communications, other than those required to process your order. To opt out, please email JoJo Siwa Shop Customer Service.

4. COOKIES

In order to improve the service offered to you, we may use a "Cookie". A cookie is a small data file which is placed on your computer or other device by this website and which collects certain data about your activity on the website. The primary purpose of this use of cookies is to ensure the process of personalising products is user-friendly and consistent throughout a session. You may change your website browser settings to reject cookies, although please note that if you do this it may impair the functionality of our website. For further information about cookies, including how to refuse cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

5. SECURING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use Secure Socket Layers (SSL), which is a highly advanced security system. All of the personal information you enter is encrypted by secure server software before it is safely transmitted across the Internet.

6. SECURING YOUR PASSWORD

When you register with our website, you do so as an individual. You must not share your user name and password with anyone else. We know that you may use the same password for other Internet accounts, and that it is highly sensitive. Your password is hashed, which means it is encrypted and we do not have access to it. If you forget your password, we can send you a temporary one. You will then be able to access your account and create a new password.

Encryption is also used to encrypt your significant data in orders.

7. CREDIT CARD TRANSACTIONS

Your credit and debit card details are not recorded or stored in our website or database. The card details you enter are encrypted and transferred securely only to our payment service provider for authorisation. Once we have received authorisation, we will confirm your order.

8. YOUR RIGHTS AS A CUSTOMER

You have the following rights regarding how your personal information is used by us:

  • The right to be informed regarding the use of your personal information, such as disclosed in this notice.
  • The right to have access to your personal information held by us.
  • The right to request the correction of personal information held by us that may be inaccurate.
  • The right to request a deletion, or the stopping of the collecting process of your data, under certain circumstances.
  • The right to stop receiving direct marketing emails, which can be activated through My Account and to withdraw your consent for other consent-based data processing at any time.
  • The right to request to transfer or port elements of your data kept by us either to you or another service provider.
  • The right to submit a complaint to the data protection regulator. For the local region of UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you wish to exercise any of the quoted rights above, submit a complaint or ask a question - contact us at JoJo Siwa Shop Customer Service.